1999 Galant Brakes Class

Mitsubishi! > Cars > Class problems > Brakes > 1999 Galant


IMPORTANT: Deadline for Submitting a Claim Form (postmarked) is April 22, 2004. To check whehter you qualify (did you buy it new?) and other deatails, please go to 1999 Mitsubishi Galant Brake Pulsation Settlement Web Site. According to this site it provides 1) "The Notice of Proposed Class Settlement that describes the case and the rights of Class Members; 2) The Claim Form that must be filled out and mailed in order to apply for a Remedy under the Settlement; and Questions and Answers that will help you understand the settlement."

1999 Mitsubishi Galant Class Action Law Suit

Jersey City, NJ resident Isam Haddadin was the lead plaintiff and he alleged that his brakes wore out every 4-5000 miles because of grinding, needing frequent replacements of the front brake pads and the rotors. Normally these replacements occur once in about 50,000 miles. He thought it was because of some defect in brake design.

According to the terms of the settlement, if you purchased or leased a new 1999 Galant, you are likely entitled to 1) reimbursement for qualifying brake repairs 2)free brake inspection and repair under certain conditions and 3) a voucher for $25 in future service if you have not and are not experiencing brake-related problems.

2000 Galant+ ?

There are some concerns that the brakes problems could be in later model Galants. I will be doing some research on this by going through the NHTSA files and will publish my preliminary findings around June/July 2004.

Sample NHTSA Complaints


Component: SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC : ANTILOCK

Complaint Date (Y/M):2001/05

VIN No: 4A3AA46G7XE043032
City/State: OCALA,FL

Defect/Problem: AS LONG AS I HAVE OWNED THIS VEHICLE, I HAVE HAD A PROBLEM WITH THE WHOLE CAR SHAKING WHEN I STEP ON THE BRAKES. I TOOK IT BACK TO MY DEALER IN OCT 1999 AND THEY TURNED THE ROTARS BUT THE PROBLEM CONTINUED. I JUST RECENTLY HAD TO HAVE IT IN BECAUSE THE BATTERY FAILED AND HAD THEM CHECK OUT THE BRAKES WHILE I WAS THERE AND THEY SAID I NEED A COMPLETE BRAKE JOB. I ASK THE SERVICE MANAGER TO CHECK TO SEE IF THEY HAD BEEN DONE BEFORE AND HE FOUND THEY HAD. HE SAID HE WOULD TURN THE ROTARS AGAIN BUT I WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE BRAKE PADS. THE BRAKES WERE REALLY TIGHT WHEN I GOT THE CAR BACK LAST WEEK, BUT NOW THEY SEEM TO BE GETTING BACK WHERE THEY WERE. THIS CAR IS ONLY TWO YEARS OLD AND ALREADY HAD TO HAVE THE BATTERY REPLACED AND THE BRAKES. I FEEL THE DEALER SHOULD HAVE CHANGED THE BRAKE PADS AT NO COST TO ME. AFTER READING ALL THE COMPLAINTS ABOUT THESE CARS THE MAJORITY ARE ABOUT THE BRAKES. *AK


Component: SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC : ANTILOCK

Complaint Date (Y/M):2000/04

VIN No: 4A3AA46G9XE131788
City/State: FREDERICK,MD

Defect/Problem: PROBLEMS WITH THE VEHICLE STARTED TWO DAYS AFTER PURCHASE, THEY ROTATED THE ROTORS ON THE BRAKES. SINCE THAT TIME I HAVE HAD THE VEHICLE BACK SEVEN DIFFERENT OCCASIONS. THEY HAVE REPLACED THE ROTORS, ROTATED, YOU NAME IT AND IT IS STILL NOT CORRECTED. I HAVE A THREE YEAR OLD DAUGHTER THAT I AM SCARED TO DEATH TO RIDE IN THE CAR. THE DEALER HAS BEEN UNRESPONSIVE AND EXTREMELY NASTY TO US. THE OWNER OF THE DEALER HUNG UP ON MY WIFE YESTERDAY. THE SERVICE MANAGER SCREAMED AT ME TODAY, AND SAID WE HAVE DONE ALL WE CAN. THEY WON'T RETURN PHONE CALLS. I HAVE CONTACTED CORPORATE MITSUBISHI AND THEY SAY THEY WILL WORK ON THE PROBLEM. I JUST COMPLETED THE PAPER WORK FOR THE LEMON LAWS IN MARYLAND. I NEED HELP WITH MAKING SURE NO ONE ELSE BUYS A LEMON FROM THE DEALER, AND THEY DON'T STAND BEHIND THEIR CARS. PLEASE ASSIST ME, IN ANYWAY YOU CAN. THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR YOUR TIME.*AK


Component: SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC : FOUNDATION COMPONENTS : DISC

Complaint Date (Y/M):2000/10

VIN No: 4A3AA46G1XE041700
City/State: PENSACOLA,FL

Defect/Problem: WE TOOK DELIVERY OF OUR CAR ON 2/25/99. IT WAS TAKEN INTO THE DEALER SERVICE DEPT ON 5/12/99 WITH BAD VIRBRATION IN THE STEERING UPON BRAKING. THEY SAID THE ROTORS AND BUSHINGS WERE BAD AND REPLACED THEM. 2 MOS LATER, BACK AGAIN WITH SAME PROBLEM. SAME THING DONE AGAIN TO FIX. WE HAVE TAKEN THE CAR BACK 5 TIMES FOR THE EXACT SAME THING. THE PROBLEM KEEPS RETURNING AFTER ABOUT 2000 MILES EACH TIME, THEY REPLACE THE SAME THING. I HAVE CONTACTED MITSUBISHI AND THE DEALER PETE MOORE, NO RESPONSE. I AM AFRAID THERE IS SOMETHING VERY WRONG WITH THIS CAR. I HAVE FOUND ON THE INTERNET WHERE MANY OTHER PEOPLE ARE HAVING THE SAME EXACT PROBLEM AND THEY ALSO HAVE TAKEN THEIR CARS IN AND THE EXACT SAME REPAIRS ARE DONE OVER AND OVER. SOMETHING IS WRONG HERE. SOMETHING THAT COULD BE VERY DANGEROUS. NO ONE WANTS TO DO ANYTHING ABOUT IT. I BELIEVE THERE IS A DEFECT IN THE MANUFACTURE OF SOME OF THESE CARS. THEY CAN'T FIX IT FOR GOOD. THE PROBLEM CREEPS BACK WITHIN A COUPLE THOUSAND MILES. NOW I KNOW I AM NOT THE ONLY ONE OUT THERE WITH THIS PROBLEM. PLEASE, I BELIEVE THIS COULD BE A SAFETY HAZARD. I AM AFRAID TO TRAVEL. I AM AFRAID THE WHAT IF WHAT EVER IS WRONG WITH THIS CAR THAT THEY CANNOT FIND, WHAT IF IT BREAKS. WHAT WILL HAPPEN. WILL I BE ABLE TO STOP, TO STEER? WILL I LOSE CONTROL OF THE CAR? SOMETHING IS BAD WRONG HERE. I FEEL THIS REALLY NEEDS TO BE CHECKED OUT. THANK YOU.*AK


Component: SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC : FOUNDATION COMPONENTS : DISC : ROTOR

Complaint Date (Y/M):2003/06

VIN No: 4A3AA46G6XE149746
City/State: DURHAM,North Carolina (NC)

Defect/Problem: I LEASED A 1999 MITSUBISHI GALANT ON AUG 30, 1999, TWO WEEKS LATER I TOOK MY CAR BACK BECAUSE OF HEARING GRINDING AND SCRUBBING NOISES WHEN APPLYING MY BRAKES, I WAS TOLD BY A RUDE SERVICE MANAGER THAT IT WAS BRAKE DUST SO ALL THEY DID WAS CLEAN IT OUT WHICH WAS A LAME EXCUSE, I HAVE BEEN DRIVING AND OWNED CARS FOR MORE THAN 15 YEARS, A COUPLE OF WEEKS LATER THE SAME THING AGAIN I WAS TOLD IT WAS BRAKE DUST, ABOUT A MONTH AFTER THAT I MADE AN APPOINTMENT AND WENT IN AGAIN AND WAS TOLD I NEEDED ROTORS AND BEGAN TO TELL HOW MUCH IT COSTS, I ARGUED THAT POINT BECAUSE IT IS A LEASE SO THEN THEY REPLACED THE ROTORS. I HAVE REPLACED ROTORS AND/OR BRAKES PADS AT LEAST EVERY 3000 TO 5000 MILES SINCE THEN BECAUSE I JUST DID NOT HAVE THE TIME TO PLAY THE DEALERS GAMES. IT GETS SO BAD THAT I HAVE TO PUMP THE BRAKES EVERY TIME AND THE FRONT END OF THE CAR VIBRATES LIKE IT IS FALLING APART ESPECIALLY GOING DOWN HILL, HAVE TO START PUMPING THE BRAKES AT THE TOP OF THE HILL IN ORDER TO STOP SAFELY. AND TO TOP THAT OFF, I CALLED TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT TO TAKE MY CAR IN AGAIN LAST SUMMER AND THE DEALERSHIP HAS GONE OUT OF BUSINESS. THIS HAS GONE ON WASTING MY MONEY FOR OVER THREE AND A HALF YEARS, IN JANUARY OF THIS YEAR I HAD AN ACCIDENT BECAUSE OF MY BRAKES, I DID NOT HAVE AMPLE TIME TO APPLY THE BRAKES WHEN ANOTHER DRIVER PULLED OUT IN FRONT OF ME, THANKFULLY NO ONE WAS HURT, I HAD THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS WORTH OF DAMAGE. MY QUESTION IS WHY DOES THIS GO ON, WHY HAS MITSUBISHI NOT RECALLED THESE CARS TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM OR ARE THEY NOT ABLE TO CORRECT IT? DO THEY NOT HAVE THE PROPER KNOWLEDGE TO LOCATE AND CORRECT THE PROBLEM? DOES SOMEONE HAVE TO BE SERIOUSLY INJURED OR KILLED BEFORE SOMEONE AT MITSUBISHI GIVES A DAMN ABOUT THE POOR CONSTRUCTION AND POSSIBLE INADEQUATE PARTS USED IN THE BRAKING SYSTEM OF THESE CARS?? FROM WHAT I AM ABLE TO FIND OUT THESE PROBLEM STILL EXIST EVEN ON THE BRAND NEW GALANT'S, WHAT IS THE DEAL?? *NLM

More NHTSA Complaints regarding 1999 Galant Brakes Problem

All the 100+ complaints in NHTSA database on March 19, 2004 regarding Galant brake problem.